CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234

Mr. J. R. Landa
Unit International, Inc.
644 Cesery Blvd., Suite 200
Jacksonville, Florida 32211

RE: The tariff classification of “Laceration Tray w/o Instruments..Item No. 220” from China

Dear Mr. Landa:

In your letters dated August 21, 2006 and October 25, 2006, on behalf of your client, PSS World Medical, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced item. A sample was furnished, which will be returned.

The sample is a small transparent plastic container, measuring about 7” x 6” x 1 ½”, with a glued paper “lid” or seal. It contains, folded to conform to the container’s dimensions, 2 absorbent towels, of paper; 5 gauze sponge, of cotton; 2 “polylined” paper towels, each consisting of 2 layers of paper and 1 layer of plastics. Clearly, the product is a set of absorbent materials for the medical treatment of lacerations.

The product is, for tariff purposes, ”goods put up in sets for retail sale”, and will be classified in a single tariff provision, derived from the component or components which give the set its essential character: paper towels.

The applicable subheading for the “Laceration Tray w/o Instruments…Item No. 220” will be 4818.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Towels..of paper pulp, paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division